Shade

Hostas, coral bells, ferns and more.

Shade
Shade
Shade
Shade
Photo
Common Name
Latin Name
Type
Zone
Bloom Colour
Gardens
Autumn Monkshood
Aconitum carmichaelii
Shade
Barrenwort
Epimedium × warleyense ‘Ellen Willmott’
Perennial
4
Shade
Bugleweed
Ajuga reptans ‘Burgundy Glow’
Perennial
3
Shade
Bulbous Oat Grass
Arrhenatherum e. bulbosum ‘Variegatum’
Perennial
2
Shade
Chinese Ground Orchid
Beltilla striata
Shade
Color Flash Astilbe
Astilbe x arendsii 'Color Flash'
Perennial
3
Shade
Coral Bells
Heuchera 'Northern Exposure Lime'
Perennial
4
Shade
Coral Bells
Heuchera × villosa ‘Carnival Coffee Bean’
Perennial
4
Shade
Creeping Jacob’s Ladder
Polemonium reptans ‘Touch of Class’
Perennial
3
Shade
Daylily
Hemerocallis ‘Druid’s Chant’
Perennial
4
Shade
Fern-leaf Bleeding Heart
Dicentra ‘Adrian Bloom’
Perennial
2
Shade
Foamflower
Tiarella ‘Spring Symphony’
Perennial
4
Shade
Giant Sea Kale
Crambe cordifolia
Perennial
4
Shade
Goldleaf Bellflower
Campanula garganica ‘Dickson’s Gold’
Perennial
3
Shade
Hosta
Hosta ‘First Frost’
Perennial
2
Shade
Hosta
Hosta ‘Sum and Substance’
Perennial
2
Shade
Jack Frost Siberian Bugloss
Brunnera macrophylla ‘Jack Frost'
Perennial
3
Shade
Japanese Solomon’s Seal
Polygonatum odoratum ‘Variegatum’
Perennial
3
Shade
Ligularia, Elephant Ears
Ligularia przewalskii
Perennial
3
Shade
Midnight Lady Ligularia, Rayflower
Ligularia dentata 'Midnight Lady'
Perennial
3
Shade
Old-fashioned Bleeding Heart
Lamprocapnos spectabilis
Perennial
2
Shade
Ostrich Fern
Matteuccia strutheriopteris
Perennial
2
Shade
Periwinkle
Vinca minor ‘Illumination’
Perennial
3
Shade
Ruby Wedding Masterwort
Astrantia major ‘Ruby Wedding'
Perennial
3
Shade
Scotch Moss
Sagina subulata ‘Aurea’
Perennial
3
Shade
Siberian Bugloss
Brunnera macrophylla ‘Looking Glass'
Perennial
3
Shade
Siberian Bugloss
Brunnera macrophylla
Perennial
2
Shade
Solomon’s Seal
Polygonatum sp.
Perennial
3
Shade
White Bleeding Heart
Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Alba'
Perennial
3
Shade