Rose

The Rose Garden is a celebration of the many winter hardy roses that grow in Calgary. There are almost 70 varieties and over 100 rose plants growing here.

Rose
Rose
Rose
Rose
Photo
Common Name
Latin Name
Type
Zone
Bloom Colour
Gardens
Alexander Mackenzie Rose
Rosa x 'Alexander Mackenzie'
Shrub
3
Rose
Austrian Copper Rose
Rosa foetida bicolor
Shrub
3
Rose
Belle Poitevine Rose
Rosa rugosa 'Belle Poitevine'
Shrub
3
Rose
Bonica Rose
Rosa x 'MEIdomonac'
Shrub
3
Rose
Campfire Rose
Rosa x 'Campfire'
Shrub
3
Rose
Champlain Rose
Rosa x 'Champlain'
Shrub
3
Rose
Charles Albanel Rose
Rosa x 'Charles Albanel'
Shrub
3
Rose
Conrad Ferdinand Meyer Rose
Rosa rugosa 'Conrad Ferdinand Meyer'
Shrub
4
Rose
Coral Drift Rose
Rosa 'Meidrifora' PP# 19,148
Ground Cover
4
Rose
Country Dancer Rose
Rosa 'Country Dancer'
Shrub
3
Rose
David Thompson Rose
Rosa x 'David Thompson'
Shrub
2
Rose
De Montarville Rose
Rosa 'De Montarville'
Shrub
3
Rose
Emily Carr Rose
Rosa x 'Emily Carr'
Shrub
3
Rose
F.J. Grootendorst Rose
Rosa rugosa 'F.J. Grootendorst'
Shrub
3
Rose
Foxi Pavement Rose
Rosa 'UHLater'
Shrub
3
Rose
Frontenac Rose
Rosa 'Frontenac'
Shrub
3
Rose
George Vancouver Rose
Rosa x 'George Vancouver'
Shrub
3
Rose
Henry Hudson Rose
Rosa 'Henry Hudson'
Shrub
3
Rose
Henry Kelsey Rose
Rosa 'Henry Kelsey'
Shrub
2
Rose
Lambert Closse Rose
Rosa x 'Lambert Closse'
Shrub
3
Rose
Louis Jolliet Rose
Rosa 'Louis Jolliet'
Shrub
2
Rose
Martin Frobisher Rose
Rosa 'Martin Frobisher"
Shrub
2
Rose
Morden Amorette Rose
Rosa ''Morden Amorette'
Shrub
2
Rose
Morden Blush Rose
Rosa 'Morden Blush'
Shrub
2
Rose
Morden Cardinette Rose
Rosa 'Morden Cardinette'
Shrub
2
Rose
Morden Fireglow Rose
Rosa 'Morden Fireglow'
Shrub
3
Rose
Morden Ruby Rose
Rosa 'Morden Ruby'
Shrub
3
Rose
Never Alone Rose
Rosa 'Never Alone'
Shrub
3
Rose
Nicolas Rose
Rosa x 'Nicolas'
Shrub
3
Rose
Olds College Rose
Rosa 'Olds College'
Shrub
3
Rose
Oscar Peterson Rose
Rosa 'Oscar Peterson'
Shrub
3
Rose
Oso Easy Lemon Zest
Rosa 'Lemon Zest'
Shrub
4
Rose
Oso Easy R Fragrant Spreader Rose
Rosa x 'Chewground'
Shrub
3
Rose
Oso R Peachy Cream Rose
Rosa 'Horcoherent'
Shrub
3
Rose
Prairie Celebration Rose
Rosa x 'Prairie Celebration'
Shrub
3
Rose
Prairie Joy Rose
Rosa 'Prairie Joy'
Shrub
2
Rose
Prairie Princess Rose
Rosa 'Prairie Princess'
Shrub
4
Rose
Prairie Snowdrift Rose
Rosa 'Prairie Snowdrift'
Shrub
3
Rose
Prairie Sunrise Rose
Rosa 'Prairie Sunrise'
Shrub
3
Rose
Red Drift Rose
Rosa 'Meigalpio' PP# 17,877
Ground Cover
4
Rose
Royal Edward Rose
Rosa 'Royal Edward'
Shrub
3
Rose
Rugelda Rose
Rosa rugosa 'Rugelda'
Shrub
3
Rose
Scarlet Pavement Rose
Rosa 'Roteapart'
Shrub
2
Rose
Snow Pavement Rose
Rosa x 'Schneekoppe'
Shrub
3
Rose
The Hunter Rose
Rosa 'The Hunter'
Shrub
3
Rose
Topaz Jewel Rose
Rosa Rugosa 'Topaz Jewel'
Shrub
3
Rose
Tree Shrubs
Rosa 'Metis'
Rose
Tree Shrubs
Rosa 'John Cabot
Rose
William Baffin Rose
Rosa x 'William Baffin'
Shrub
3
Rose