LoH2O

It is quite different from the other formal garden areas and, in time, the native plants will mature and this garden is sure to impress all who visit.

LoH2O
LoH2O
LoH2O
LoH2O
Photo
Common Name
Latin Name
Type
Zone
Bloom Colour
Gardens
Azure Fairy Fleabane
Erigeron speciosus 'Azure Fairy'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Bee Balm
Monarda fistulosa
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Blue Eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium montanum
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Culver's Root
Veronicastrum virginicum
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Culver's Root
Veronicastrum virginicum 'Fascination'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Dotted Blazing Star
Liatris punctata
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Hazeldean Rose
Rosa 'Hazeldean'
Shrub
2
LoH2O
Heart-Leaved Alexanders
Zizia aptera
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Ivory Tower Yucca
Yucca filamentosa 'Ivory Towers'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Kinnikinnick
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Native Shrub, Ground Cover
2
LoH2O
Lilac Beardtongue
Penstemon gracilis
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Little Spire Russian Sage
Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'
Perennial
4
LoH2O
Long-Fruited Anemone
Anemone cylindrica
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Moonshine Yarrow
Achillea 'Moonshine'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Northern Bedstraw
Galium boreale
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Paprika Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Pardon Me Daylily
Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Pasque Flower
Pulsatilla vulgaris ' Papageno'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Pink Bistort
Persicaria bistorta 'Superba'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Potentilla
Potentilla spp.
Shrub
2
LoH2O
Powderface Willow
Salix commutata
Native Shrub
2
LoH2O
Prairie Peace Rose
Rosa 'Prairie Peace'
Shrub
2
LoH2O
Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Purpleicious' Hybrid Speedwell
Veronica 'Purpleicious'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Red Ace Potentilla
Potentilla fruticosa 'Red Ace'
Shrub
3
LoH2O
Red Columbine
Aquilegia canadensis
Native Perennial
2
LoH2O
Richardson's Alumroot
Heuchera richardsonii
Native Perennial
2
LoH2O
Ruby Star Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Ruby Star'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Shirobana Spirea
Spiraea japonica 'Shirobana'
Shrub
3
LoH2O
Shooting Star
Dodecatheon conjugens
Native Perennial
2
LoH2O
Shrubby Penstemon
Penstemon fruticosus var. serratus
Native Shrub
2
LoH2O
Smooth Blue Penstemon
Penstemon nitidus
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Stiff Goldenrod
Solidago rigida
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Terracotta Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Terracotta'
Perennial
3
LoH2O
Tree Shrubs
Rosa x 'Morden Sunrise'
LoH2O
Western Wood Lily
Lilium philadelphicum
Native Perennial
3
LoH2O
Williams' Double Yellow Rose
Rosa 'Williams' Double Yellow'
Shrub
3
LoH2O