[Garden Name]

The Alpine Crevice Garden is a raised rock garden built of local sandstone, featuring alpine plants from around the world. On its north side lies the Native Plant Garden featuring plants from the Chinook zone planted in sand and gravel. These gardens are a collaborative effort of volunteers from Botanical Gardens of Silver Springs and Calgary Rock & Alpine Garden Society, starting in 2016.

Alpine Crevice & Native Plant
Alpine Crevice & Native Plant
Alpine Crevice & Native Plant
Alpine Crevice & Native Plant
Photo
Common Name
Latin Name
Type
Zone
Bloom Colour
Gardens